Book by Feb. 29 to get FREE Delivery!
Save up to $175!*

Learn More

Introduction:
Your privacy matters to us. We are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, and collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with that legislation and this policy.

By continuing to use this website or our services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or in the legislation. If we make major changes to the policy, we will post a notice on our website. If you continue to use the website or our services after the changes are posted, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy as revised.

Purposes:
We only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes of the collection.

The personal information we collect includes:

  • your contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, email address
  • payment information, such as credit card number or other payment details
  • information required to provide a quote or service, including pick up and delivery addresses, house size, and timelines for service
  • demographic information, such as age, occupation
  • purchase and service order history
  • if you interact with us on social media, information about those interactions
  • online identifier information, such as IP address and cookies

We use location specific information, such as IP accesses, to provide you with location specific information related to your service area, including store location and contact information, local services and pricing, and specific service descriptions in your area.

We use your personal information to respond to your inquiries, complete rental contracts or purchase agreements if you decide to become a customer, to contact you throughout your relationship with us, including but not limited to communications relating to ongoing rental, access if your BigSteelBox and belongings are stored on our property, coordinating deliveries and pick-ups and transport, and contact regarding payments.

Where you have consented to be on our mailing list, we will use your personal information to send you email information on promotions and offers, invitations to events, contest announcements and other information about our business, products and services.

We use cookies to gather information on website use, provide more personalized service and targeted advertising. Our website uses third party marketing products to provide advertising to you after your initial visit to our website, including Google Display, Facebook Pixel and Bing. Please read their privacy statements to see how they track and use your information.

We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. Our website is not specifically targeted to our intended for use by children.

Consent:

We will get your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except where we are legally authorized or required by law to do so without consent.

We will obtain your consent by notifying you of the purposes for collecting your personal information, including listing the purposes in this policy. Your consent may be oral, in writing or electronic, and may be implied by your use of features on our website, which result in providing personal information to us. Consent will not be required beyond what is necessary to provide you services. Please be aware that if you do not consent to (or withdraw your consent for) use of cookies some features of our website may not work properly. You may withdraw your consent at any time by providing to us reasonable notice, unless we require that personal information to complete our legal obligations to you under a contract for service.

Use and Disclosure:
We will not collect, use or disclose personal information except for the purposes identified, unless you have provided us with consent for those additional purposes or where authorized or required by law.

We use third parties to provide services to us or to you. This includes managing customer information, sending marketing communications, conducting surveys, hosting our websites, analyzing data, processing payment, collecting overdue payments, providing network security, accounting, auditing and other services. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than why we have retained them. Some of the services providers we use have data storage outside of Canada, including in the United States. In certain circumstances, law enforcement or security agencies of those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

Retention:
We retain personal information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes, after which we securely destroy or anonymize personal information. We retain personal information used in connection with a decision which affects you for at least one year. If you join our mailing list, we will keep your personal information used in connection with the mailing list for so long as you remain subscribed.

Accuracy:
We use reasonable efforts to ensure our records of your personal information are accurate and complete if to be used to make a decision which affects you or disclosed to a third party. You may request that we correct any errors or omissions in your personal information that we have collected, and we will either correct that information or annotate our records to reflect your request, as required by the Personal Information Protection Act.

Safeguards:
We protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, modification or disposal of personal information. The safeguards we take depend on the sensitivity of the personal information, and include physical security of our premises, passwords and encryption.

Individual Access:
You have a right to access the personal information that we have about you and information about the ways in which your personal information is used by us. Please make your request for access and information in writing to our Privacy Officer, contact information below. We may require you to prove your identity by producing government issued identification before we provide any access to your personal information. We may charge you a fee before releasing the personal information, and where a fee is required, we will provide you a written fee estimate in advance. We will provide you access within the time limits required by the Personal Information Protection Act, unless we receive an extension under that legislation. If we are authorized by the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse access, we will let you know in writing the reasons and what other steps you have available to you.